KPMG is committed to protecting your personal information. Where we collect personal information about you in connection with your organisation’s registration for the Internet of Things Innovation Network, we will treat the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Where KPMG collects your personal information, we do so for the purposes of contacting you in future in relation to your organisation’s registration. We may also contact you in future to provide you with information about KPMG’s services, publications and upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from KPMG, you can opt out from the link included in electronic publications or contact us as set out below.

KPMG may disclose your personal information to third party providers of Internet of Things technology, as well as our external service providers, including for purposes of managing the database on which your registration details are stored and to assist with resolving system errors.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of your personal information. In addition, our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about our handling of your personal information and how we will deal with such complaints.

If you would like to access or update your personal information or you would like further information in relation to our privacy practices, please contact the National Privacy Officer by emailing AUSTPrivacy@kpmg.com.au or writing to:

National Privacy Officer
KPMG
GPO Box 2291U
MELBOURNE VIC 3001

Privacy statement   |    Terms of registration   |    Legal   |    IoT Innovation Network registration   |    IoT at KPMG

© 2020 KPMG, an Australian partnership and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity. All rights reserved.

KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”) is a Swiss entity. Member firms of the KPMG network of independent firms are affiliated with KPMG International. KPMG International provides no client services. No member firm has any authority to obligate or bind KPMG International or any other member firm vis-à-vis third parties, nor does KPMG International have any such authority to obligate or bind any member firm.